Abraham, A. E.

1C4 - A. E. Abraham 1 1C4 - A. E. Abraham 2 1C4 - A. E. Abraham 3
Plot Location 1C4
Surname Abraham
Given Name(s) A. E. (Abraham Eleazer)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1857
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 15, 1893
Date of Death (Heb) 11 Sivan 5654
Age at Death 35
Hebrew Name אברהם בן אלעזר
Spouse’s Name Anne
Father’s Name Eleazar
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Five children: Ezra Abraham (2H5), Joseph Abraham (2J2), Reuben Abraham (2J3), Elizabeth “Lizzie” (Mrs. Wm.) Pitcairn and Kathleen “Kitty” (Mrs. Edward) Seyer
Inscription (Eng) TO THE MEMORY OF A.E. ABRAHAM WHO DIED ON THE 15TH JUNE 1893 AGED 35 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) יהי רצון מלפני האל המרחם ירחם עליו מצבת באברתו יסד לך וכת קבורת המרוחם נ״ע אברהם בן אלעזר נ׳ל׳ב׳ע׳ יום ש״ק י״א לחו סיון ה׳ת׳ר׳נ׳ד׳ ליצירה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “55” on the front of the top granite tier
Historical The 1884 jurors’ list has him working as an assistant at D. Sassoon Sons & Co.

In 1912, they were reported to be living at 1 Gomes Villas, Kowloon.

Anne died on March 20, 1929, at age 80. She is buried in Hong Kong Cemetery Plot 12A/11/12. Kathleen died on November 23, 1965, at age 78. She (or perhaps her ashes) is also buried in the same plot.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!