Sykes, Sassoon Elias David

4A2 - Sassoon Elias David Sykes
Plot Location 4A2
Surname Sykes
Given Name(s) Sassoon Elias David
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) May 2, 1937
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 2, 1938
Date of Death (Heb) Rosh Chodesh Iyar 5698
Age at Death 1
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Edward David Sykes (2J6)
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death His father had been sick earlier, which may explain why his stone’s inscription says “for the son that we did slay”.
Other Family Data His father was the cousin of Sophie Sykes (1B11). He was the first of his father’s nine children. A younger brother (#5), also named Sassoon Elias (Sykes), lives in Unionville, Ontario.
Inscription (Eng) YOU MAY BE GONE, YET LINGER NEAR. AT THE DAWN OF EVERY DAY, AND AT EVERY MOMENT, THOUGHT BRINGS TEAR, FOR THE SON THAT WE DID SLAY. SASSOON ELIAS DAVID SYKES BORN 2ND MAY 1937 DIED 2ND MAY 1938
Inscription (Heb) נלבע ר״ח אייר התרצ״ח תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!