Sykes, Sophie

1B11 - Sophie Sykes
Plot Location 1B11
Surname Sykes
Given Name(s) Sophie
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1900
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 6, 1902
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 2 years and 9 months
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Sassoon Elais Sykes (probably Sassoon Elias Sykes)
Mother’s Name Flora Sykes
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Cousin: Edward David Sykes (2J6)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF SOPHIE BELOVED DAUGHTER OF SASSOON ELAIS AND FLORA SYKES DIED 6 DEC 1902 AGED 2 YEARS & 9 MONTHS
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Sophie and her family were living in Singapore at the time but they had come to HK to visit their relatives. (Her father and Edward David’s father were brothers.) Sophie took sick here and died.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!