Sykes, Edward David

2J6 - Edward David Sykes
Plot Location 2J6
Surname Sykes
Given Name(s) Edward David
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1894
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 16, 1960
Date of Death (Heb) 19 Adar 5720
Age at Death 67
Hebrew Name אידורד דוד
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Saul Isaac Saleh Sykes
Mother’s Name Khatoon (“Katie”) Sykes née Ballas
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Sassoon Elias David Sykes (4A2). Cousin: Sophie Sykes (1B11)

He was married twice and had nine children from both wives altogether. Sassoon Elias David was his first. His fifth child, also named Sassoon Elias (Sykes), lives in Unionville, Ontario.

His parents are buried in the Jewish cemetery in Mumbai.

Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF EDWARD DAVID SYKES AGE 67
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח ה״מ אידורד דוד צחייק נ״ע נלב״ע י״ט אייר הת״שכ והיו ימיו שבעים וששים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “247” on foot of slab
Historical He was the head of the Eurasian Welfare Association at the time. He was arrested by the Kampetai on January 21, 1943 and sent to Stanley Civilian Internment Camp. On April 8, he was given a ten-year sentence but survived to give evidence at a post-war trial despite spending eight months in the prison hospital where rations were even lower than in the prison itself.

Lawrie Zion (Melbourne) wrote on 21 November 2017:

Edward was my grandmother’s brother.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!