Kadoorie, Victor

2E3 - Victor Kadoorie
Plot Location 2E3
Surname Kadoorie
Given Name(s) Victor
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) July 30, 1900
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 18, 1900
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 3 months & 19 days
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Elly Kadoorie
Mother’s Name Laura Kadoorie née Mocatta
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brother: Lawrence Kadoorie (2K6)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF VICTOR THE DEARLY BELOVED SON OF ELLY AND LAURA KADOORIE BORN 30TH JULY 1900 DIED 18TH NOVEMBER 1900
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Laura Kadoorie descended from Portuguese Jews. The Kadoorie Mekor Haim Synagogue in Oporto is named in her and Elly’s honour. She died in 1929, in “dramatic conditions”. Elly died in 1944. Both Elly’s and Laura’s graves are located in the Song Qinglin Memorial Park near Hongqiao Road, Shanghai.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!