Kadoorie, Lawrence

2K6 - Lawrence Kadoorie 1 2K6 - Lawrence Kadoorie 2 2K6 - Lawrence Kadoorie 3
Plot Location 2K6
Surname Kadoorie
Given Name(s) Lawrence
Place of Birth Hong Kong
Date of Birth (Eng) June 2, 1899
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 25, 1993
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 94
Hebrew Name השר לארנס
Spouse’s Name Muriel Kadoorie (2K7)
Father’s Name Sir Elly Kadoorie
Mother’s Name Laura Kadoorie née Mocatta
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) Lord
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Michael Kadoorie & Rita Kadoorie Macaulay; Brothers: Horace Kadoorie (2K8) & Victor Kadoorie (2E3); Grandson: Philip Kadoorie
Inscription (Eng) LORD KADOORIE 2ND JUNE 1899 – 25TH AUGUST, 1993 LAWRENCE BELOVED HUSBAND OF MURIEL LOVINGLY REMEMBERED BY ALL HIS FAMILY

MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE

MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE

Inscription (Heb) מ׳ק השר לארנס קדורי ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה

תהא מנוחתו שלום

תהא מנוחתו שלום

Inscription (Other) “LEE WOON KEE” on small white marble plaque on foot of cement base
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!