Kadoorie, Horace

2K8 - Horace Kadoorie 1 2K8 - Horace Kadoorie 2 2K8 - Horace Kadoorie 3
Plot Location 2K8
Surname Kadoorie
Given Name(s) Horace
Place of Birth London
Date of Birth (Eng) September 2, 1902
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 22, 1995
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 92
Hebrew Name השר הורס
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Sir Elly Kadoorie
Mother’s Name Laura Kadoorie née Mocatta
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) Sir
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brothers: Lawrence Kadoorie (2K6) and Victor Kadoorie (2E3); Sister-in-law: Muriel Kadoorie (2K7)
Inscription (Eng) SIR HORACE KADOORIE 28TH SEPTEMBER, 1902 – 22ND APRIL, 1995 LOVINGLY REMEMBERED BY ALL HIS FAMILY

MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE

MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE

Inscription (Heb) מ״ק השר הורס קדורי ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה

תהא מנוחתו שלום

תהא מנוחתו שלום

Inscription (Other) “LEE WOON KEE” on small white marble plaque on foot of cement base
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!