Joseph, Sophia

2A4 -Sophia Joseph
Plot Location 2A4
Surname Joseph
Given Name(s) Sophia
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1846
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 5, 1920
Date of Death (Heb) 16 Shevat 5680
Age at Death 73
Hebrew Name שמחה בת פרחה אשת שאול עבדללה יוסף
Spouse’s Name Saul Abdulla Joseph (2E5)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name Pracha
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Joseph Edgar Joseph (2A5). Daughters: Mozelle (b. <1875) and Juliet Florence Toledano (b. 1875). Brother-in-law: Manasseh Abdulla Joseph (2E4).
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF SOPHIA JOSEPH DIED 5TH. FEB. 1920 (16TH. SHEBAT 5680) AGED 73 YEARS WIDOW OF THE LATE SAUL ABDULLA JOSEPH ERECTED BY HER SORROWING CHILDREN MAY HER SOUL REST IN PEACE.

OH, WHAT A DEAR WONDERFUL WORD IS MOTHER! OTHER FOLKS MAY LOVE YOU, BUT MOTHER, ONLY SHE UNDERSTANDS; SHE WORKS FOR YOU, LOOKS AFTER YOU, LOVES YOU AND FORGIVES ANYTHING YOU MAY DO, AND THE ONLY THING BAD SHE EVER DOES TO YOU, IS TO DIE AND LEAVE YOU.

Inscription (Heb) פה נקברה המרו׳ הזקנה שמחה בת פרחה אשת המרוחם שאול עבדללה יוסף נ״ע: נלב״ע ביום ה׳ ששה עשר לחודש שבט שנת ת׳ר׳ף׳ והיו ימיה שלש ושבעים שנה: ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “C.E.W. & Co. Ltd. HK” on right side
Historical The Josephs lived at Stonehaven, which was located approximately at 63 Robinson Road.

Daughter Juliet Florence married Teofilo Toledano, younger son of Amadeo and Mary Toledano of Leghorn, Italy, in Ohel Leah Synagogue on March 29, 1908. Julie and Teofilo’s names can be found on the Toledano family tree – Giuseppe ben Abraham branch.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!