Joseph, Joseph Edgar

2A5 - Joseph Edgar Joseph
Plot Location 2A5
Surname Joseph
Given Name(s) Joseph Edgar
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) July 7, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 16, 1946
Date of Death (Heb) 15 Nisan 5706
Age at Death 64
Hebrew Name יוסף אדגר שאול עבדללה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Saul Abdoolah Joseph (2E5)
Mother’s Name Sophia Joseph (2A4)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Uncle: Manasseh Abdulla Joseph (2E4). Sisters: Mozelle (b. 1875), Juliet Florence Toledano (b. 1875). Brother: Felix A. Joseph.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF JOSEPH EDGAR JOSEPH BORN 7TH JULY 1882 DIED 16TH APRIL 1946
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצא מנוח ה״מ יוסף אדגר שאול עבדאללה יוסף נ״ע נלב״ע י״ה ניסן תש״ו והיו ימיו ד״ס שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “202” on marble plaque attached to left side pediment at foot of slab
Historical He arrived in HK in 1884 but lived much of his life in Shanghai.

In a 1917 jurors’ list, he is listed as a broker in Prince’s Building. He lived at 39 Conduit Road.

Hebrew date should be “ט״ו” and his age should be ס״ד.

Felix Villas in Pofulam is named after his brother, Felix.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!