Elias, Sumra

2G7 - Sumra Elias 1 2G7 - Sumra Elias 2
Plot Location 2G7
Surname Elias
Given Name(s) Sumra (Sarah)
Place of Birth Baghdad
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1852
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 8, 1937
Date of Death (Heb) 27 Iyar 5697
Age at Death 85
Hebrew Name סמרה
Spouse’s Name E. I. Elias (2G6)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF SUMRA ELIAS DIED 8TH MAY 1937. “LET THY MERCIES ALSO COME UNTO ME, O LORD, EVEN THY SALVATION, ACCORDING TO THY WORD.”
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצאה מנוח סמרה אשת אליהו יצחק אליהו נפטרה יום ש״ק כ״ז אייר התרצ״ז תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “164” on base at front; “Brown, Jones & Co.” on footing in front
Historical She had no children.

According to the Carl Smith archives, the chief mourner at her funeral was her nephew, Jacob Elias. In her will, she named Aaron Sassoon Gubbay and Joseph Sassoon Gubbay as her executors. Aaron Sassoon Gubbay was the father of Mary Rosie Gubbay (2B13). Both Aaron Sassoon Gubbay and Joseph Sassoon Gubbay are memorialised at the Soong Ching Ling Memorial Park in Shanghai. Her heirs were a nephew and his wife, Ezra Meyer Solomon and Sallie Solomon, of Calcutta, and a niece, Moselle Elias, daughter of Reuben Ezekiel Elias, also of Calcutta.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!