Bloch, George

2H24 - George Bloch 2H24 - George Bloch Photo 1 2H24 - George Bloch Photo 2
Plot Location 2H24
Surname Bloch
Given Name(s) George
Place of Birth Vienna, Austria
Date of Birth (Eng) October 12, 1920
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 27, 2009
Date of Death (Heb) 3 Iyar 5769
Age at Death 88
Hebrew Name גרשון בן אברהם
Spouse’s Name Mary Bloch née Gurevich
Father’s Name Albert Bloch
Mother’s Name Gertrude Bloch née Mayer
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughters (from his first marriage): Monica Bloch and Linda-Renée Bloch. Stepsons: Robert Dorfman and Gershon Dorfman
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF GEORGE BLOCH BORN 12 OCTOBER 1920 DIED 27 APRIL 2009 BELOVED HUSBAND, FATHER AND GRANDFATHER A WONDERFUL, KIND AND GENEROUS MAN
Inscription (Heb) פ׳נ׳ גרשון בן אברהם נפטר ג׳ אייר תשס״ט ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical He was first married to Jenny Topas, the daughter of Lubov Topas (2H15). Mary, his second wife, was the daughter of Boris Goorevich (2C14).

“George Bloch, the son of a prominent industrial family, was educated in England and moved to Shanghai in 1938. He stayed in Asia and eventually set up a successful company manufacturing and distributing toys, timepieces, housewares, and computer components. In 1969, George married Mary and they began to actively collect art together. With Mary, George’s interests grew far beyond the stamp collection he had amassed largely on his own, to include Japanese ivory and lacquer, Chinese ceramics and other works of art, and modern Western painting and sculpture. Their collection of twentieth-century Western art was one of the few formed in the Far East at the time and by far the most important in Hong Kong. They turned to collecting snuff bottles in the early 1980s when considering the prospect of the return of Hong Kong to the PRC and felt it wise to focus on collecting something less bulky and more easily transported than modern paintings and sculpture.” – Sotheby’s website, 23 October 2013

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!