Vago, Aladar

2J9 - Aladar Vago
Plot Location 2J9
Surname Vago
Given Name(s) Aladar
Place of Birth Hungary
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1892
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 16, 1963 (date not recorded on stone)
Date of Death (Heb) 23 Nisan 5723
Age at Death 70
Hebrew Name אלאדר
Spouse’s Name Joly Vago (2J8)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF ALADAR VAGO BORN ALADAR WINTER DIED APRIL 1963 AGED 70 YEARS MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) פה צמא מנוח המ׳ אלאדר ואגו נ״ע נלב׳ע כ׳ג ניסן ה׳תשרג יהיו ימיו שבעים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “Moses & Co.” on right side
Historical Received UK naturalisation (certificate number O2263) on September 1, 1938 as Aladar Winter.

According to a 1941 juror’s list, he had an office on 310 Prince Edward Road, Kowloon.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!