Tobias, Lewis Albert

1C13 - Lewis Albert Tobias 1 1C13 - Lewis Albert Tobias 2
Plot Location 1C13
Surname Tobias
Given Name(s) Lewis Albert
Place of Birth Bethnal Green, London, UK
Date of Birth (Eng) February 28, 1881
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) July 15, 1940
Date of Death (Heb) 9 Tammuz 5700
Age at Death 59
Hebrew Name לויס אלברת
Spouse’s Name Agnes Tobias (1D7)?
Father’s Name Philip Tobias
Mother’s Name Louisa Tobias née Nathan
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Rosina Elizabeth Tobias Hammond (b. March 29, 1871, Hackney; d. June 22, 1955, Essex, UK), Henry Israel Tobias (b. 1874, Hackney; d. February 29, 1960, Essex, UK), Beatrice Ada Tobias (b. December 4, 1876, Bethnal Green; d. August 26, 1942, Essex, UK) and Isidore Tobias (b. April 3, 1878, Bethnal Green; d. March 4, 1947, Hempstead, NY)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MY BELOVED HUSBAND LEWIS ALBERT TOBIAS BORN 29TH FEBRUARY 1884 DIED 15TH JULY 1940
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצא מנוח ה”מ לויס אלבת תובאיז נ”ע נלב”ע תשעה לחדש תמוז שנת הת”ש תנצב”ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Year of birth on stone is incorrect.

In the 1919 jurors’ list, he is reported as working for Lazarus & Co. In the 1923 jurors’ list, he is reported as being an optician and working for the same company. He lived at 13 St. Stephens Lane. He later lived at Felix Villas in Pokfulam.

At some point he was working as an optician at N. Lazarus on Nanking Road in Shanghai along with a Mrs. H. Tobias. In Hong Kong, H. Tobias was the proprietor of N. Lazarus, located at 1A, D’Aguilar Street, Central. This was his brother and sister-in-law, Henry and Julia Tobias, as Julia was the daughter of optician Nathan Lazarus.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!