Skenazi, Salomon (Y Alkale)

2E21 - Salomon Skenazi Y. Alkale 1
2E21 - Salomon Skenazi Y Alkale - Photo 1

The Hongkew Cinema in Shanghai has been torn down, although a plaque marks where it was.

Plot Location 2E21
Surname Skenazi
Given Name(s) Salomon (Y Alkale)
Place of Birth Istanbul
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1893
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 3, 1955
Date of Death (Heb) 9 Tevet 5715
Age at Death 61
Hebrew Name שלמה אשכנאזי
Spouse’s Name Sarah Skenazi née Perlman
Father’s Name Josef Eskenazi
Mother’s Name Hermosa Eskenazi
Other Surnames Eskenazi
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Heart attack
Other Family Data Son: Joseph Skenaz(i)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF SALOMON SKENAZI Y ALKALE DIED 3 JANUARY 1955 AGED 61 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח ה”מ שלמה אשכנאזי נ”ע נלב”ע תשעה לר”ח טבת הת”שטו והיו ימיו ס”א שנה תנ”צבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Lived in Shanghai. He was married to Sarah Perlman (a Russian) and they had a son, born in 1933, named Joseph Skenaz(i). Both his wife and his son went to the US in 1947 and could not return to China. With their property confiscated by the Communists, Salomon finally arrived in Hong Kong in 1954. He obtained a visa to travel to Los Angeles to meet with his wife and son but died of a heart attack shortly before leaving Hong Kong.

In 1927, he purchased the Hongkew Cinema. Built in 1908 with 250 seats, it is considered to be the first cinema in Shanghai. It was demolished in 1988.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!