Beraha, Dario

2J14 - Dario Beraha 2J14 - Dario Beraha - Photo 1 2J14 - Dario Beraha - Photo 2
Plot Location 2J14
Surname Beraha
Given Name(s) Dario
Place of Birth Marseille (?)
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) October 7, 1979
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 81 (according to Chevra Kadisha list)
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Matilde (“Tilly”) Beraha (2J15)
Father’s Name Salomon Beraha
Mother’s Name Lea Beraha née Varsano
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Albert, Jacques, Lidia and Henri. Nephew (Albert’s son): Raymond Bera
Inscription (Eng) IN EVER LOVING MEMORY OF DARIO BERAHA DIED 7TH OCT. 1979 OUR DEARLY BELOVED BROTHER, UNCLE, RELATIVE. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN ETERNAL PEACE
Inscription (Heb) תנצב”ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical In an article posted in The Salt Lake Tribune on September 12, 1936, “Dario Beraha, son of a Shanghai exporter, was fined $500 by Federal Judge Michael J. Roche here Friday for attempting to smuggle jewels into the United States from the liner President Coolidge. Beraha was arrested last July when customs agents found jewels they said were valued at about $1250 in China, in a false compartment in a trunk.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!