Silas, Charles David

2H21 - Charles David Silas
Plot Location 2H21
Surname Silas
Given Name(s) Charles David
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) March 18, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) July 21, 1971
Date of Death (Heb) 28 Tammuz 5731
Age at Death 89
Hebrew Name צאלח דוד חי
Spouse’s Name Gladys Gordon [Frankenstein] (2H20)
Father’s Name David Hai Silas
Mother’s Name Kate Silas née Ezekiel
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Mena David Silas (b. circa 1886, Shanghai; d. March 1979, UK), Rachel Richie Raymond (2G20), Louise Silas (b. circa 1889, Shanghai; d. June 1971, London, UK), Rebecca Beatrice Silas Haskell (b. circa 1891, Shanghai; d. August 4, 1954, London, UK), Frederick David Silas (b. circa 1893, Shanghai; d. September 1933, London, UK), Joyce Sophie Silas (b. circa 1898, Shanghai; d. April 9, 1990, Napa, CA), Arthur David Silas (b. circa 1901, HK; d. September 1979, London, UK) and Mabel Silas (b. circa 1904).

Had one son: Abraham Silas

Inscription (Eng) CHARLES DAVID SILAS DIED 21ST JULY 1971
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח המ״ צאלח דוד חי צאלח נלב״ע כ״ח תמוז תשל״א תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “293” on face of marble
Historical He and Gladys married in Manchester, England, on Apr 27, 1921.

In an 1898 jurors’ list, his father is listed as an assistant at D. Sassoon Sons & Co., and living at 10 Seymour Terrace.

The family immigrated to Canada around 1905, living in Edmonton for a time.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!