Haskell, Rachel

2G3 - Rachel Haskell 1 2G3 - Rachel Haskell 2
Plot Location 2G3
Surname Haskell
Given Name(s) Rachel
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) June 28, 1865
Date of Birth (Heb) 4 Tammuz 5625
Date of Death (Eng) December 27, 1902
Date of Death (Heb) 27 Kislev 5663
Age at Death 37
Hebrew Name רחל
Spouse’s Name David Haskell (Ezekiel)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF RACHEL THE BELOVED WIFE OF DAVID HASKELL DIED 27TH. DEC. 1902. AGED 37 YEARS.

NOT LOST, BUT GONE BEFORE

IN HEAVEN, DEATH’S PEACEFUL REST TO FIND HER MEMORY LIVES, THOUGH SHE’S ALAS NO MORE SHE, WHO ON EARTH, WAS EVER LOVING EVER DEVOTED, EVER KIND.

Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת ה״מ האשה רחל נ״ע אשת דויד יחזקאל אהרן משה ה״יו נולדה ד תמוז התר״כה ונפטרה כ״ז כסליו הת״רסג
Inscription (Other) “77” on front of coping to the right
Historical From Andrew Hougie — 17 June 2013:

I believe that Rachel and David Haskell had another son, Ernest David Haskell, who married Rebecca Silas in Hong Kong in 1910 (at Ohel Leah Synagogue on 16 October), and moved with her to London where he worked at the Eastern Bank with Jacob Silas Haskell (founder and chairman) and my grandfather Shaoul Hougie. When my father was growing up, he always understood that Ernest and Jacob were cousins of my father but as yet I have been unable to establish how they are related. David passed away on January 25, 1927 in Bombay.

In an 1898 jurors’ list, David Haskell is listed as a merchant for M. S. Sassoon & Co. and living on Peak Road.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!