Haskell, Edward

2G2 - Edward Haskell
Plot Location 2G2
Surname Haskell
Given Name(s) Edward
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) January 26, 1885
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) October 7, 1896
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 11
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name David Haskell
Mother’s Name Rachel Haskell (2G3)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF EDWARD THE DEARLY AND FONDLY BELOVED SON OR RACHEL AND DAVID HASKELL

BORN 26TH JANUARY 1885 DIED 7TH OCTOBER 1896

IT WAS HARD TO GIVE THEE UP BUT THY WILL O GOD, BE DONE.

Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical From Andrew Hougie — 17 June 2013:

I believe that Rachel and David Haskell had another son, Ernest David Haskell, who married Rebecca Silas in Hong Kong in 1910 (at Ohel Leah Synagogue on 16 October), and moved with her to London where he worked at the Eastern Bank with Jacob Silas Haskell (founder and chairman) and my grandfather Shaoul Hougie. When my father was growing up, he always understood that Ernest and Jacob were cousins of my father but as yet I have been unable to establish how they are related. David passed away on January 25, 1927 in Bombay.

In an 1898 jurors’ list, David Haskell is listed as a merchant for M. S. Sassoon & Co. and living on Peak Road.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!