Saul, Solomon

2K2 - Solomon Saul
Plot Location 2K2
Surname Saul
Given Name(s) Solomon
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) August 4, 1919
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 18, 1990
Date of Death (Heb) 23 Nisan 5740
Age at Death 70
Hebrew Name שלמה בן שאול
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name Gurjiyah Saul (2K1)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brother: George Saul; Nephews: Richard Saul, Larry Saul, David Saul and Ronnie Saul.
Inscription (Eng) SOLOMON SAUL BORN 4 AUG 1919 DIED 18 APR. 1990 AGE 70 IN LOVING MEMORY OF A GOOD AND KIND MAN
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ שלמה בן שאול ז״ל נפטר כ״ג ניסן תש״ן ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “LEE WOON KEE” on LHS of foot of coping
Historical Lived at Apt. 3, 12 Macdonnell Road. He was a merchant and the (founding?) president of the HK Softball Association.

Barbara Harding wrote on July 28, 2017:

“The Sauls arrived in HK in the 1950s and had four small boys with the oldest being about my brother’s age, so five years younger than me. Mrs. Saul was the most attractive and kind woman you could imagine. She died quite young and the family left Hong Kong soon after. That was in the 1970s.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!