Kanis, John

1E1 - John Kanis 1E1 - John Kanis 1 1E1 - John Kanis 2
Plot Location 1E1
Surname Kanis
Given Name(s) John (Jonas)
Place of Birth ‘s-Gravenhage (according to family records)
Date of Birth (Eng) September 16, 1891 (according to family records)
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 4, 1932
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 36 (41, according to family records)
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Nura Ann Kanis née Rebroff
Father’s Name Barend Kanis
Mother’s Name Fina Eva Kanis née Canter
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Suicide
Other Family Data Daughter: Johanna/Joan (b. February 24, 1933, Shanghai)
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF JOHN KANIS DIED 4TH AUGUST, 1932 AGED 36 YEARS.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Committed suicide at the Trocadero Hotel in Kowloon.

Joan was born six months after John committed suicide.

According to newspaper reports, Nura was the pianist in David Jacob Wolff’s (4D7) trio at the Gloucester Hotel. The trio debuted on June 1, 1935 but ended with Wolff’s suicide on July 30 that same year. It’s interesting that John committed suicide soon after he learned that his wife is pregnant with their first child while Wolff committed suicide just as his career was taking off, and the woman involved in both situations was Nura.

Nura married Florian Joseph Haas in Arizona on May 2, 1941. They were living in San Diego at the time but it seems they were living in Hollywood in 1943. Nura died on May 8, 1996 in San Diego. On the marriage certificate, Florian states his age as 37, meaning he was born around 1904. However, his WWII draft registration has his DOB as October 26, 1894, a 1940 ship’s manifest lists it as October 27, 1898, and his death certificate lists it as August 28, 1895.

As he was born in Rensselaer, Indiana, he most likely knew his real DOB.

Joan married artist Arnold S. Trachtman on May 25, 1956.

John was previously married to Emma Robinson. They married on February 11, 1917, in Ambarawa, central Java, Indonesia in 1916 and had five children — Adèle Johanna (b. May 17, 1917; Ambarawa; d. January 27, 2000, Wijk bij Duurstede, Netherlands), John (b. July 3, 1918, Ambarawa; d. November 11, 1964, Den Helder, Netherlands), Felix Emanuel (b. August 16, 1920, Ngoedjang, east Java, Indonesia; d. December 27, 1994, Goes, Netherlands) and twins, Max and Sybile (b. 1921, Ngoedjang). Max died at 3 months and Sybile died at 10 months.

John’s mother died in the Sobibor concentration camp on April 2, 1943.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!