Joseph, Salah Haiem

1B12 - Salah Haiem Joseph
Plot Location 1B12
Surname Joseph
Given Name(s) Salah (Silas) Haiem
Place of Birth Bombay
Date of Birth (Eng) December 10, 1864
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 18, 1944
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 79
Hebrew Name מאיר צאלה יוסף
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Yoseph Isaac Joseph Sa’eedh (?)
Mother’s Name Riffka Sa’eedh (?)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brother: Elias Hayeem Joseph (1C3) (?)
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF SALAH HAIEM JOSEPH DIED 18TH JUNE 1944 AGED 78 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) ה״מ מאיר צאלה יוסף
Inscription (Other) “190” on front of base
Historical In an 1898 jurors’ list, he is listed as an assistant at David Sassoon Sons & Co.

Age is slightly off.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!