Joseph, Elias Hayeem

1C3 - Elias Hayeem Joseph
Plot Location 1C3
Surname Joseph
Given Name(s) Elias Hayeem
Place of Birth Bombay
Date of Birth (Eng) February 18, 1860
Date of Birth (Heb) 25 Shvat 5620
Date of Death (Eng) July 24, 1901
Date of Death (Heb) 8 Av 5661
Age at Death 41
Hebrew Name אלייאן חיים יוסף
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF ELIAS HAYEEM JOSEPH BORN AT BOMBAY 18TH FEB. 1860 DIED 24TH JULY 1901 AGED 41 YEARS. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת ה״מ אלייאו חיים יוסף נ״ע נתבקש לבית עולמו יום ד ח אב תר״סא נולד בעיר במביי יום ש״ק כה שבת תרק ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) 95′ at centre of base on English side
Historical In an 1884 jurors’ list, he is reported as an assistant at D. Sassoon Sons & Co.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!