Jacob, Reuben Solomon

1C8 - Reuben Solomon Jacob
Plot Location 1C8
Surname Jacob
Given Name(s) Reuben Solomon
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1823
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 8, 1885
Date of Death (Heb) 30 Kislev 5646
Age at Death 62
Hebrew Name ראובן סלימאן
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Was he the older brother of Moses Jacob (1C9)?
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF REUBEN SOLOMON JACOB. DIED TUESDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 1885. AGED 62 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת ה״מ ראובן סלימאן יעקוב נע נלבע יום ג שלושים לחודש כסליו שנת התרמו והיו יומיו שנים וששים שנה מוו— פק דיסמבר ١٨٨٥ ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “35” on right side
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!