Jacob, Moses

1C9 - Moses Jacob
Plot Location 1C9
Surname Jacob
Given Name(s) Moses
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) 1833
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 31, 1887
Date of Death (Heb) 16 Tevet 5648
Age at Death 54
Hebrew Name משה חי
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Was he the younger brother of Reuben Solomon Moses (1C8)?
Inscription (Eng) MOSES JACOB IN LOVING MEMORY OF MOSES JACOB WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON THE 31ST DECEMBER 1887 16TH TEBETH 5648 BORN 1833 MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE AMEN
Inscription (Heb) פה טמין האיש הנכבד המרוחם ח משה חי יעקב נ״ע שכשמ — יום ט״ז טבת שהתרמח שנולד זהו מנחם ש׳ ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “37” on right side
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!