Huilitschek, Kurt

2B15 - Kurt Huilitschek
Plot Location 2B15
Surname Huilitschek
Given Name(s) Kurt
Place of Birth Vienna?
Date of Birth (Eng) February 19, 1911?
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 10, 1942
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 31
Hebrew Name ? יוסף בן אברהם
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Karl Huilitschek (Huiliczek)?
Mother’s Name Hermine Huilitschek née Gross (Groß)?
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Bertha (Berta) Huilitschek Richter (b. November 26, 1901), Erwin (b. July 12, 1903) and Helene (b. August 21, 1904). Half-brothers: Rudolf Huilitschek and Emil Huilitschek?
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF KURT HUILITSCHEK DIED 10-DEC. 1942 AGE 31 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) ת’נ’צ’ב’ה’
Inscription (Other)
Historical May have been imprisoned in Dachau concentration camp in 1938 (prisoner # 233345907). That Kurt Huilitschek was entry #29411. According to a local historian, “he was not under the first group of Austrians brought to Dachau (they had numbers 15000 following). That means, there were no political aspects to imprison him (left political parties). He came to Dachau because he was Jew — in the second half of 1938, perhaps after the ‘Reichskristallnacht’ on November 9, 1938.”

According to the Hong Kong Refuge Research Project:

“In the 1930s, amidst a wider Chinese refugee crisis, a small group of Jewish refugees came to Hong Kong to work as musicians, engineers and dressmakers. They found jobs despite Hong Kong’s strict immigration control thanks to the existing Jewish community, British intellectual progressives and through their own family connections. In September 1939, Austrian and German Jews were interned as ‘enemy aliens’ and in 1940 they were ordered to leave the colony by the Hong Kong Government. Most subsequently spent the duration of the Second World War confined to Shanghai’s infamous Hongkew Ghetto.”

According to the local historian:

“For me it seems very likely that he arrived late 1939 and managed to hide in Hong Kong with help from friends.”

This may be true as Irma Last (2B12) arrived in HK as a refugee from Vienna in 1938. If they didn’t know each other in Vienna, they would have met up here. Perhaps she hid him until her death in November 1940.

The Kurt Huilitschek who was imprisoned in Dachau lived at Groß Sperlgasse 32/40, Vienna II, as did Karl and Hermine Huilitschek. Karl died on August 26, 1915, and is buried in the Wiener Zentralfriedhof, Section T1, Group 52, Row 28, Grave 28. Hermine died on March 11, 1946, and is buried in the same cemetery, Section T4, Group 20, Row 3, Grave 12. She had survived Theresienstadt.

Helene was also deported to Theresienstadt on October 9, 1942. Of the 1339 Jews who were on her transport, only 273 survived. She was one of them and two years later,
on October 19, 1944, she was sent to Auschwitz. Of the 1500 on that transport, only 76 survived. She was most likely sent straight to her death.

Berta is listed in Yad Vashem’s database as “missing” by her husband Wilhelm. Presumably, she perished in Auschwitz as well. Wilhelm may have been in Shanghai in 1946.

In September 1946, Erwin and his wife, Nellie Rosenberg, immigrated to Wellington, New Zealand, and changed their surname to Neill. He died on June 9, 1977, and is buried in Linwood Cemetery in Christchurch (Block 19, Plot 87). Nellie died on October 12, 1984, and is buried next to him. It seems they didn’t have children.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!