Last, Irma

2B12 - Irma Last
Irma Last (front row, second from the right) with her graduating class at the Deutsche Lyceum in Czernowitz, 1920. (c) United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

Irma Last (front row, second from the right) with her graduating class at the Deutsche Lyceum in Czernowitz, 1920. (c) United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

Plot Location 2B12
Surname Last
Given Name(s) Irma
Place of Birth Chernowitz, Austro-Hungarian Empire (?)
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1906
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 25, 1940
Date of Death (Heb) 24 Cheshvan 5701
Age at Death 34
Hebrew Name ארמה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Dr. Adolf Last
Mother’s Name Bettina Last née Klarfeld
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Infection from tonsillitis
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) TO THE MEMORY OF IRMA LAST DIED 25TH NOV. 1940 AGED 34 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצאה מנוח ארמה לאצת נלב”עת כד חשון שנת תשא תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “179” on bottom front of slab; [Stonemason’s name] “—– Ltd.”
Historical She arrived in HK as a refugee from Vienna in 1938 and worked as an art mistress at the Diocesan Girls’ School up to her death. She is mentioned on page 17 in Frances Wong’s book, “China Bound and Unbound: History in the Making : an Early Returnee’s Account”.

Her cousin, Kate Andreis, filed a claim for Holocaust reparations in 2003 claiming to be the sole heir to the Lasts’ assets and was awarded SWF 214,199.38.

Her father, Adolf Last, was born in Fălticeni, Romania, on January 7, 1864. According to his brother’s great-grandson, Dr. Emil Costin, Dr. Last and his wife left Vienna for Bucharest, Romania in 1938 (probably coinciding with Irma’s departure for HK). From then until 1940, he practiced law there and was well known. They then emigrated to Jerusalem, Palestine. He died in Israel in 1950. After his death, Bettina returned to Vienna where she died on May 22, 1962. She is buried in the Central Jewish Cemetery in Vienna, Section: T1 Group: 6 Row: 24 Grave: 060A.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!