Gatton, Steve

2H16 - Steve Gatton
Plot Location 2H16
Surname Gatton
Given Name(s) (Solomon) Steve
Place of Birth Baghdad, Iraq
Date of Birth (Eng) December 14, 1884
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 19, 1967
Date of Death (Heb) 11 Sivan 5727
Age at Death 82
Hebrew Name שילמאן ששון
Spouse’s Name Moselle Gatton née Shibbeth (2H28)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Essential hypertension
Other Family Data Daughters: Mervyn Esther Gatton (2L4) & Vivienne Di Picciotto
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF STEVE GATTON DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND FATHER AND GRANDFATHER DIED 19TH JUNE 1967 AGED 82 YEARS ALWAYS IN OUR HEARTS
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ שילמאן ששון גחטאן נלב״ע יא סיון בתשכ״ז והיו ימיו פ״ב שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “276” on front
Historical Married Moselle Shibbeth in Shanghai on June 4, 1922.

They were residing at 29A, Estoril Court, Mid-Levels at the time of his death.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!