Blumenthal, Goldina

4A4 - Goldina Blumenthal
Plot Location 4A4
Surname Blumenthal
Given Name(s) Goldina
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) October 23, 1910
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 26, 1911
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 6 months
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Nathan Blumenthal
Mother’s Name R. Blumenthal
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF GOLDINA THE DEARLY BELOVED DAUGHTER OF MR. & MRS. N. BLUMENTHAL BORN OCT. 23, 1910 DIED APRIL 26 1911.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “115” on LHS of headstone
Historical According to the Carl Smith Collection, she died at the Italian Convent on Caine Road.

A sister, Bessie Blumenthal (4A3), born two years earlier, died a few weeks after she was born.

Nathan Blumenthal was the manager of the Astor House Hotel at 13 Queen’s Road Central.

The Blumenthals had four more children — David (b. June 14, 1905; d. ?), Leon (b. 1916; d. 1991), Cecilia (b. ?; d. ?) and Billie (b. 1914; d?). David married American Leona Elizabeth March Rees in Hong Kong on January 9, 1934. In 1936, he owned the Marcel Bakery and Confectionery, 70 Nathan Road, Kowloon. Leon Blumenthal joined the the Prisons Department on 15 Aug 1935 and retired in 1965 from the post of Senior Superintendent (which was the next highest rank under the charge of Commissioner at that time) to Australia. Cecilia married Hywel Owen Davies (son of the late Captain & Mrs. Edward John Davies of Caerphilly, South Wales) on March 14, 1933. Their mother had already passed away by that time. Billie married Arthur Boyd Henry in St. John’s Cathedral on October 17, 1935. She was a teacher.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!