Blumenthal, Bessie

4A3 - Bessie Blumenthal
Plot Location 4A3
Surname Blumenthal
Given Name(s) Bessie
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) October 18, 1909
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 16, 1909
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death Less than one month
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Nathan Blumenthal
Mother’s Name Rose Blumenthal
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data A sister, Goldina Blumenthal (4A4), born one year after she died, also died six months later. The Blumenthals had four more children — David Gray (b. June 14, 1905; d. October 20, 2000, CA), Leon (b. 1916; d. 1991), Cecilia (b. ?; d. ?) and Billie (b. 1914; d. 2011, Caloundra, QLD).
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY
OF
BESSIE
THE DEARLY BELOVED DAUGHTER
OF
MR. & MRS. N. BLUMENTHAL
BORN OCT. 18, 1909
DIED NOV. 16, 1909.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “107” on LHS of headstone
Historical According to a birth notice in the Hong Kong Telegraph (October 19, 1909), she was born at 9:15 pm at College Chambers. It was located at 9 Seymour Terrace.

Nathan Blumenthal was the manager of the Astor House Hotel at 13 Queen’s Road Central.

David married American Leona Elizabeth March Rees in Hong Kong on January 9, 1934. In 1936, he owned the Marcel Bakery and Confectionery, 70 Nathan Road, Kowloon.

Leon Blumenthal joined the the Prisons Department on 15 Aug 1935 and retired in 1965 from the post of Senior Superintendent (which was the next highest rank under the charge of Commissioner at that time) to Australia.

Cecilia married Hywel Owen Davies (son of the late Captain & Mrs. Edward John Davies of Caerphilly, South Wales) on March 14, 1933. Their mother had already passed away by that time.

Billie married Arthur Boyd Henry in St. John’s Cathedral on October 17, 1935. She was a teacher and he was a journalist. Arthur was born in Kobe, Japan in 1907. During the war, he served as a corporal for the British forces and was captured by the Japanese in Singapore. After the war ended, he and Billie moved to Brisbane. They had four children (Janet, Katrina, Sandy and Nana).

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!