Belilios, David

2B4 - David Belilios 1 2B4 - David Belilios 2
Plot Location 2B4
Surname Belilios
Given Name(s) David
Place of Birth Hong Kong
Date of Birth (Eng) March 20, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb) 29 Adar 5642
Date of Death (Eng) July 9, 1898
Date of Death (Heb) 19 Tammuz 5658
Age at Death 16
Hebrew Name דוד בן עמנואל רפאל
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Emanuel Raphael Belilios
Mother’s Name Simha Belilios (2A6)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Hannah Judah, Raphael Emmanuel Belilios and Sally Salha Judah. Half-sister: Felicie Choa.
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF DAVID THE DEARLY BELOVED SON OF EMANUEL & SIMHA BELILIOS BORN 20TH MARCH 1882 DIED 9TH MARCH 1898. A DEAR SON FROM OUR HOME IS GONE. A BROTHERS [sic] VOICE IS STILL A PLACE IS VACANT IN OUR HOME THE WORLD CAN NEVER FILL.
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת הכרור [הבחור] העלוכ [העלוב] דוד נע בן הג עמנואל רפאל בליליוס נולד כ״ט אדר התרמב נפטר י״ט תמוז ש התרנח לב״ע תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “73” on front of lower pediment of headstone
Historical He died of the plague.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!