Abraham, Reuben David

2G25 - Reuben David Abraham - Photo 1
Plot Location 2G25
Surname Abraham
Given Name(s) Reuben David (“Ruby”)
Place of Birth India
Date of Birth (Eng) March 25, 1888
Date of Birth (Heb) 14 Nisan 5648
Date of Death (Eng) January 10, 1969
Date of Death (Heb) 20 Tevet 5729
Age at Death 80
Hebrew Name ראובן דויד
Spouse’s Name Mozelle Maisie (“Moselle Ruby”) Abraham (2G26)
Father’s Name Rabbi David E. J. (Ezra Joshua Ezekiel Joshua) Abraham
Mother’s Name Mozelle Abraham née Moses
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Four children: Aziza (b. 1914; d. 2014), Ezekiel Abraham (2H27), Joseph Hayim (b. 1918; d. 1989) and Isaac “Jack” (b. ~1920; d.?)
Inscription (Eng) REUVEN DAVID ABRAHAM BORN 25TH MARCH 1888 DIED 10TH JANUARY 1969
Inscription (Heb) כ״נ ראובן דויד אברהם נ״ע נולד י״ד ניסן התרמ״ח ונלבע כ׳ טבת התשכ״ט תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “286” on bottom right front
Historical His father was the founder and president of the Sephardi Community in Shanghai.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!