Schrage, David Morris

Plot Location Sai Wan Memorial
Column 26
Surname Schrage
Given Name(s) David Morris
Place of Birth Bialykamien, Tarnopol, Poland
Date of Birth (Eng) October 6, 1903
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) October 31, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 38
Hebrew Name דוד משה בן ישראל
Spouse’s Name Helen Schrage
Father’s Name Israel Schrage
Mother’s Name Sura Esther Schrage Drezner
Other Surname
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Service Rank Private
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Heart failure brought on by diabetes
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng)
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Royal Rifles of Canada, R.C.I.C., service number B/38365.

David was a diabetic but he didn’t want anyone in his unit to know for fear that he would be deemed unfit to serve so he apparently stopped taking his insulin. While en route to Hong Kong, he developed medical complications that led to his having a heart attack and dying. He was buried at sea.

He immigrated to Canada in 1930. He had a half-sister in Winnipeg. His parents, or perhaps his mother and step-father, must have arrived after him.

Helen died on July 19, 1983, and is buried in Toronto. It appears that she never remarried.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!