Samuel, Herbert A.

SMC5 - Herbert A. Samuel
Plot Location Stanley Military Cemetery
Plot 1. D. Coll. grave 14-16
Surname Samuel
Given Name(s) Herbert Alexander (Aleksander)
Place of Birth Halle, Germany
Date of Birth (Eng) March 21, 1912
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 25, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 29
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Abraham Samuel
Mother’s Name Ittel Samuel née Hoening
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status Sa
Maiden Name
Service Rank Volunteer
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Killed in action
Other Family Data Brother: Max Samuel
Inscription (Eng) (Insignia of The Royal Hong Kong Regiment (The Volunteers)). 2200 GUNNER H.A. SAMUEL HONG KONG VOLUNTEER DEFENCE CORPS 25TH DECEMBER 1941 AGE 29 (JEWISH STAR with Hebrew inscription inside)
Inscription (Heb) ת’נ’צ’ב’ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical His parents were Polish nationals. In January 1934, he fled to Shanghai, where he was number 2 in the register of persons registered at the Polish consulate there. He later came to Hong Kong and became a British citizen on January 24, 1939. He anglicized his middle name to Alexander.

In HK, he worked for China Light (now CLP) as a statistician. Herbert’s will was published after the war in November 1946. He left ₤900 to his brother Max, who was living in Haifa.

No Samuel is buried in the Jewish cemetery. He is not the same person as Philip Ellis Herbert Samuel, who is noted in a 1941 jurors’ list as working as an assistant at Sir Elly Kadoorie & Son. This latter Samuel was the son of Lord and Lady Samuel of London. He died in 1992.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!