Rich, Jack

Sai Wan Memorial
Plot Location Sai Wan Cemetery
Plot III, A, 1
Surname Rich
Given Name(s) Jack
Place of Birth Stepney (London)
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1917
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 25, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 24
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Abraham Rich
Mother’s Name Leah Rich
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Service Rank Serjeant
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Killed in action
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) You are gone from our sight but not from our hearts. May your soul rest in peace.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical He was a Serjeant with the Middlesex Regiment, 1st Battalion, service number 6202762.

He is buried in the Edmonton Federation Cemetery, plot H-10, in London.

He has a nephew, Stephen Robins.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!