Macklin, Robert

SWC3 - Robert Macklin 1 SWC3 - Robert Macklin 2
Plot Location Sai Wan Cemetery
Plot VII. B. 20
Surname Macklin
Given Name(s) Robert
Place of Birth Winnipeg, Canada
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb) March 20, 1909
Date of Death (Eng) December 22, 1942
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 33
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Ursula Teresa Macklin née Carroll (b. 1915)
Father’s Name Morris Macklin
Mother’s Name Sonia (Sara/Sarah) Macklin née Elkin
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Service Rank Sergeant Instructor
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Acute enteritis (in a POW camp)
Other Family Data Daughter: Bonita (b. 1941). Siblings: Edward (b. c. 1905), Walter (b. c. 1907, Sunnyslope, Alberta; d. July 13, 1958, Montreal) and Grace (b. August 3, 1910, R. M. of Daly, Manitoba; d. February 9, 1925, Montreal)
Inscription (Eng) (Insignia of the Army Educational Corps) 3446359 SERJEANT R. MACKLIN ARMY EDUCATIONAL CORPS 22ND DECEMBER 1942 AGE 33 (magen david with Hebrew inscription inside) MEMORIES OF YOU WILL BE EVER GREEN “GIRLIE”
Inscription (Heb) ת’נ’צ’ב’ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Born in Winnipeg but grew up on rue St. Hubert in the St. Jacques district of Montreal. Probably joined the British Army very shortly after graduating high school as the newspaper clipping suggests he had served for 13 years. Died of Acute Enteritis and Mobague (?). Described as Sgt. Instructor Army Education Corps working in Office of HK Chief Censor.

Married Ursula in Surrey, England in 1937. “Girlie” was Ursula’s nickname.

His father was born in Russia. His mother’s name is absent from the 1921 census while a domestic’s name is included with the family. This may indicate that his mother had died or perhaps left the family by then. Indeed, a Sarah Macklin, a Jew from Russia who was born in 1882, appears on the 1916 census living as a lodger in Selkirk, Manitoba.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!