Liborwich, Samuel

SMC4 - Samuel Liborwich
Plot Location Stanley Military Cemetery
Plot 6. B. Coll. grave 3-14
Surname Liborwich
Given Name(s) Samuel
Place of Birth London, England
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1916
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 18, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 25
Hebrew Name שמואל בן ליב חיים
Spouse’s Name Fay Liborwich
Father’s Name Hyman Liborwich
Mother’s Name Annie Hydleman
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Service Rank Private
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Elsie Liborwich Cohen or Kon (b. July 28, 1919, London, UK), Golda Liborwich Zitver (b. July 28, 1919, London, UK; d. August 6, 2001, Southend-On-Sea), Lily Liborwich Freeman (b. Jan-Mar 1921, London, UK) and Sidney Liborwich (b. Apr-Jun 1922, London, UK; d. October 4, 1982, London). There was at least one more brother.
Inscription (Eng) (Insignia of The Middlesex Regiment) 6212275 PRIVATE S. LIBORWICH THE MIDDLESEX REGIMENT 18TH DECEMBER 1941 AGE 25 (magen david with Hebrew inscription inside)
Inscription (Heb) ת’נ’צ’ב’ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Lived at 15 Amhurst Park, Stanford Hill, London N16. He had no children.

Memorialised at his parents’ gravesite in London.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!