Humphreys, Joseph Jacob

Plot Location Stanley Military Cemetery
Plot 6. C. Coll. grave 12-19
Surname Humphreys
Given Name(s) Joseph Jacob
Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Birth (Eng) June 21, 1889
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 11, 1942
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 53
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Muriel Charlotte Humphreys née Martin
Father’s Name Henry Jacob Humphreys
Mother’s Name Sarah Humphreys née Levenston
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Service Rank Chief Engineer Officer
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Chronic enteritis and pellagra
Other Family Data Daughter: Ivy Josephine Wright (b. July 16, 1925, Plymouth; d. Q1, 2005, Downham, UK). Sisters: Lilian Humphreys (b. circa 1877; d. <1891) and Leah May Humphreys (b. circa 1880)
Inscription (Eng) (Insignia of the British Merchant Navy)
J.J. HUMPHREYS
CHIEF ENGINEER OFFICER
S.S. “EBONOL”
11TH SEPTEMBER 1942 AGE 53
(cross)
WORTHY
OF EVERLASTING REMEMBRANCE.
HIS SORROWFUL WIDOW
AND DAUGHTERS
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical The S.S. Ebonol was a British Royal Navy tanker that was scuttled at Hong Kong on December 19, 1941 to prevent capture by the Japanese.

He and Muriel married in Plymouth in Q3, 1919. Muriel remarried after Joseph died. She died in 1970 in Eastbourne, Sussex.

His mother died in Glasgow on February 8, 1904. His father died in Glasgow on October 18, 1911.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!