Greenberg, Hymie

SMC3 - Hymie Greenberg 1 SMC3 - Hymie Greenberg 2
Plot Location Stanley Military Cemetery
Plot 6. C. Coll. grave 12-19
Surname Greenberg
Given Name(s) Hymie
Place of Birth Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth (Eng) November 3, 1919
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 19, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 22
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Moses Jampolsky (step-father)
Mother’s Name Sonia Jampolsky
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Service Rank Signalman
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Hymie’s mother, who was born in Russia and moved to Canada in 1913, was widowed soon after his birth. She married Moses Jampolsky, who later adopted Hymie, in 1923. They lived in Saskatchewan, then moved to Spedden, Alberta in 1928 where Moses took a job as a school principal. Hymie could speak German and Ukrainian.

Brothers Lyman (b. 1924; d. 1982) and Murray (b. 1930; d. 1984). Lyman was married to Jeanette and they had two children, Lisa and Samuel. Murray was married to Doreen Fialkow (b. 1935) and they had two children, Sonya and Fia.

Inscription (Eng) (Insignia of The Royal Canadian Corps of Signals) H.38860 SIGNALMAN H. GREENBERG ROYAL CANADIAN CORPS OF SIGNALS 19TH DECEMBER 1941
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical He joined the Reserve Force of the Canadian Army in March 1941, having previously served four months in the Manitoba Volunteer Service, when he was working as a store clerk for the army in Kingston, Ontario. On August 22 of that year, he enrolled in the Canadian Army as an active soldier. Just two months later he assembled with other members of the Corps of Signals in Debert, Nova Scotia, from where they took the train to Ottawa, then on to Vancouver, where they boarded the SS Awatea, which carried 1,970 Canadian troops. They arrived in Hong Kong on November 16, 1941. One month later, Hymie was killed by a shell fired by the Japanese forces on a house on Coombe Road where the Signal Corps had set up their radio. He was originally buried at 526 The Peak; his remains were transferred to Stanley in 1948.

In September 1945, he was posthumously awarded the Canadian Volunteer Service Medal, the Pacific Star War Medal and the 1939-45 Star. His name is also on the War Memorial in Roblin, Manitoba. In 1995, a lake in Manitoba was named in his memory.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!