Goldman, Reginald

Sai Wan Memorial
Plot Location Sai Wan Memorial
Column 34
Surname Goldman
Given Name(s) Reginald
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) November 22, 1910
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 18, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 31
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name David Goldman
Mother’s Name Clara Goldman née Serebrenik
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Service Rank Volunteer
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Killed in action
Other Family Data He had four brothers and one sister: Alexander Percival Goldman (b. November 11, 1900, Shanghai; d. 1972, Petersfield, West Sussex, UK), Jane Russell Goldman (b. October 11, 1901, Shanghai; d. September 9, 1991, Hamps., UK), Lawrence (“Lolly”) Goldman (b. July 22, 1903, Shanghai; d. January 11, 1995), Jack Goldman (b. June 22, 1907, Shanghai; d. November 3, 1968, Hull, UK) and Cecil Goldman (b. September 22, 1913, Shanghai; d. August 11, 1995, Sydney, Australia).
Inscription (Eng)
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps,1 Coy, service number 4417. He died on 19 December 1941 [not 18 December, as recorded by CWGC], probably around 1 am near Quarry Gap, not far from where the Japanese forces landed from the mainland on the previous day, and where fighting was very intense. According to one report, he was buried at Tai Koo Road, but his body was not identified or recovered, which is why his name appears on the Sai Wan memorial.

His parents were married in Shanghai. His mother was from Kiev. She later lived in Greenhithe, near Dartford, in Kent.

Reginald had Austrian nationality. He worked for the South China Morning Post as a reporter, and was known to his colleagues as “Reg”. At the beginning of the war, he was interned at La Salle College in Hong Kong by the British authorities as an enemy alien. He was released on 28 September 1939, following a letter from the SCMP vouching for him and signifying that they were ready to re-employ him. As the Japanese invaded Hong Kong on 8 December 1941, he was one of five SCMP reporters mobilized by the HKVDC.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!