Ginsburg, Leonard E.

SWC2 - Leonard E. Ginsburg 1 SWC2 - Leonard E. Ginsburg 2
SWC2 - Leonard E. Ginsburg 3
Plot Location Sai Wan Cemetery
Joint grave IV. G. 4-5
Surname Ginsburg
Given Name(s) Leonard Emmanuel
Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Birth (Eng) around November 1919
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 25, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 22
Hebrew Name אריה עמנואל בן שמואל
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Samuel Ginsburg

Mother’s Name Bessie Ginsburg née Shinwell
Other Surnames Winter
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Service Rank Lance Corporal
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Killed in action
Other Family Data He was an only child but he had step-siblings from his father’s first marriage — William George, Jenny and Simon (Sydney)
Inscription (Eng) In memory of our beloved son Leonard. Never to be forgotten.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical He was a Lance Corporal with the Middlesex Regiment, 1st Battalion, service number 6206702. He served under the surname “Winter”. A stained glass window in Garnethill Synagogue remembers him and others who died in WWII.

In the early 1940’s, his parents ran a hotel in Glasgow called Ginsburg’s (or Ginsburgh’s) Crescent Hotel. They lived in Newlands.

David Zucker wrote on 15 January 2021:

“Leonard was the only son of my Aunt Bessie Ginsburg. She was a sister of [British politician] Lord Emanuel (Manny) Shinwell and of my Grandpa Joseph Shinwell.

I don’t know why Leonard chose Winter to serve under, except that his maternal grandmother’s maiden name was Rose Konigswinter.”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!