Elliott, Frank

Sai Wan Memorial

Aziza Marjorie, Katie, Frank Elliott, Alic Bertram, Patricia Mildred in Kuling, c1924

Plot Location Sai Wan Memorial
Column 34
Surname Elliott
Given Name(s) Frank
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) 1913
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 22, 1941
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 28
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Julian S. “Johnny” Abraham
Mother’s Name Katie Abraham née Moosa

Other Surnames Abraham
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Service Rank Volunteer
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Killed in action
Other Family Data Siblings: Aziza Marjorie (b. 1908), Alic Bertram (b. July 6, 1911) and Patricia Mildred (b. March 17, 1916)
Inscription (Eng)
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Frank was a private in the Royal Army Service Corps Company of the HKVDC. He was reported missing, but was probably killed in action near the Repulse Bay Hotel.

His real name was Elliott Frank Abraham. CWGC records note that his parents lived in Notting Hill, London. His mother was also born in Shanghai and he married his father in Shanghai in 1908. Katie died on September 2, 1971 in Oakland, in California, where the family moved after the war. His grandfather, Joseph Moosa, was born in Yemen.

According to the 1941 jurors’ list, Frank was a clerk at S. J. David & Co.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!