Benjamin, Vivian

Plot Location Sai Wan Memorial
Column 34
Surname Benjamin
Given Name(s) Vivian
Place of Birth Bombay
Date of Birth (Eng) February 26, 1893
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 21, 1945
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 52
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name I. S. Elias
Father’s Name Charles Silas Benjamin
Mother’s Name Rachel
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Service Rank Private (Volunteer)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Pulmonary tuberculosis
Other Family Data Siblings: Eric, Flossie (b. September 9, 1890; d. June 10, 1972, London) and Olga
Inscription (Eng)
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical He came to Hong Kong from London in 1919. The 1923 jurors’ list has him as a manager at J. R. Michael & Co., a firm of agents, brokers and merchants located in the Hongkong Hotel.

He died at sea aboard the HMHS Oxfordshire, a hospital ship that left Hong Kong for the UK on 31 August 1945 with 190 patients aboard, mostly from prisoner of war camps.

Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps, service number 4989.

His parents lived in Wembley Park, London.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!