Zubitsky, Vladimir (Shannon, Zeev)

4E6 - Zeev Vladimir Shannon Zubitsky
Plot Location 4E6
Surname Zubitsky (Shannon)
Given Name(s) Vladimir (Zeev)
Place of Birth Kunalei, Siberia
Date of Birth (Eng) May 25, 1905
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 4, 1973
Date of Death (Heb) Rosh Chodesh Shevat 5733
Age at Death 67
Hebrew Name זאב בן צבי
Spouse’s Name Lara
Father’s Name Gregory Moiseivitch Zubitsky
Mother’s Name Dobba Isaiavna Zubitsky née Davidovitch
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (?/?/?)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF MY DEAR HUSBAND ZEEV (VLADIMIR) SHANNON (ZUBITSKY) WHO TAUGHT ME WHAT REAL LOVE IS BORN IN KUNALEI, SIBERIA MAY 25, 1905 DIED IN HONG KONG JANUARY 4, 1973
Inscription (Heb) למנוחת בעלי המ’ זאב בן צבי ז”ל שנלב”ע בר”ח שבט שנת התשל”ג והיו ימיו ס”ז שנה תנצב”ה
Inscription (Other) (Foot of stone, front edge:) 295
Historical Stuart Bogom wrote on August 23, 2019:

Vladimir’s brother Monia (Moses) was my wife’s paternal grandfather. Monia died young at the age of 35 in Tientsin.

Vladimir “Vulia” Zubitsky was one of five siblings. The family moved to Harbin in 1916 and then to Tientsin in 1921. His wife, Lara, was from from Romania. She had a daughter from a previous marriage, but Vulia and Lara had no children of their own.

After moving to Shanghai, he became a Betar leader (a Zionist group). He is mentioned in this context in the book, “My China: Jewish Life in the Orient, 1900-1950”. After 1948, Vulia’s mother and two of his siblings (as well as Monia’s widow) immigrated to Israel. The family decided to change their name from Zubitsky to Shanon. “Zub” in Russian means “tooth” and “shen” in Hebrew means the same. Also, “zubi” is slang for “penis” in Arabic, so that was a motivation.

In spite of Vulia being a committed Zionist, it seems that he was not able to make a go of it in Israel. He went back to China, and, at least for a time, settled in Japan. I believe he was in the “import/export” business, but exactly what that meant I’m not sure. He travelled extensively, and my mother-in-law used to tell me that when he visited Israel, he would throw large parties to gather together his many friends from the China community that lived there. In addition to my wife’s family (mostly living in the US now), there are several relatives of Vulia’s that live in Israel (Nahariya and Haifa) as well as descendants of one of his brothers who went to Australia.

I don’t know if he was living in HK for an extended period of time, or just happened to be passing through when he took ill. You can tell from the inscription on the stone that it was written by Lara. She lived in Israel after his death and passed away in 1998.

Kunalei, or Bol’shoy Kunaley as it is known today, is located southeast of Lake Baikal about 50 km south of Ulan-Ude, and about 550 km directly north of Ulan Bator, Mongolia.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!