Wolepstein, Adolf

2H6 - Adolf Wolepstein
Plot Location 2H6
Surname Wolepstein
Given Name(s) Adolf
Place of Birth Krichëv, Russia (today: Krychaw, Belarus)
Date of Birth (Eng) December 19, 1897
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 25, 1957
Date of Death (Heb) 25 Adar I 5717
Age at Death 59
Hebrew Name אדולף
Spouse’s Name Rosi Moisseevna Wolepstein née Hramchenko
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data It doesn’t appear that he had any children.
Inscription (Eng) ADOLF WOLEPSTEIN
BORN: DECEMBER 19TH 1897
DIED: FEBRUARY 25TH 1957
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח ה״מ אדולף ולפסתאין נ״ע נלב״ע כ״ה אדר א׳ תש״יז והיו ימיו ששים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “238” on foot of slab
Historical According to his obituary in the SCMP (27 February 1957), Adolf died at St. Theresa’s Hospital. He was born in Krichev, Russia in 1897. He fled to Japan in 1917 during the Russian Revolution and stayed there until he went to Shanghai in 1930. From 1930 to 1940 he was employed by the American Express Co. He was a co-owner of the General Shipping Co. from 1945 to 1953. He came to Hong Kong in 1956 with his wife Rosi, and brother-in-law, Savely Hremchenko [sic], waiting for a visa to go to the United States.

Wife Rosi Roisseevna Wolepsten [sic] sailed from Hong Kong to San Francisco on March 19, 1957. Her address is listed as 2667 22nd Avenue, San Francisco. She was travelling under a Russian passport. Savely sailed on January 26. They may have been from Irkutsk. She may have made her way to Shanghai via Harbin.

A Vera Wolepsten (b. 1895, Klaipeda, Lithuania) married American Harold Wynne Wasson in Kobe, Japan in 1936. She may have been his ex-wife.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!