Weill, Maurice

4B13 - Maurice Weill
Plot Location 4B13
Surname Weill
Given Name(s) Maurice
Place of Birth Soultz-sous-Forêts, France
Date of Birth (Eng) July 2, 1872
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 24, 1907
Date of Death (Heb) 10 Shevat 5667
Age at Death 34
Hebrew Name משה בן יעקב
Spouse’s Name Clara Weill née Dietrich
Father’s Name Jacques Jacob Weill
Mother’s Name Zerle Weill
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Fernando “Fred” Weill (b. January 13, 1904, Dalian (Port Arthur); d. May 20, 1996, San Jose, CA).

Brother: Albert Weill (4B7)

Inscription (Eng) SACRED
TO THE MEMORY
OF
MAURICE WEILL
BORN
2ND. JULY 1872
DIED
24TH. JANUARY 1907
DEEPLY REGRETTED
BY HIS LOVING WIFE AND CHILD
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת ה״מ משה בן יעקב נ״ע נל״בע יום ה׳ ונקבר עשק עשרה לח״ו שבט הת״רסז והיו ימיו ל״ה שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hebrew inscription says he was 35.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!