Toplitz, M.S.

4B23 - M. S. Toplitz 1 4B23 - M. S. Toplitz 3 4B23 - Melville Toplitz (US grave)
Plot Location
Surname Toplitz
Given Name(s) M.S. (Melville Samson)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) November 30, 1872
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 10, 1921
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 48
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Fabian Toplitz (b. 1831; d. 1910)
Mother’s Name Rose Toplitz (d. 1875)
Other Surnames
Sex
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Belle Toplitz Banner (b. 1861; d. 1947), Jennie Toplitz Topley (b. 1864; d. 1939), Monroe Fabian Toplitz (b. 1866; d. 1927); Samson Toplitz (b. 1868; d. 1871) and George Toplitz (b. 1870; d. 1939)
Inscription (Eng) THE INTERNAL ORGANS OF M.S. TOPLITZ 10 MAY 1921
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other)
Historical Lived in SF in 1895. Died en route to HK. He was temporarily buried here and later his remains were repatriated. Reinterred in Plot B, Sec. 1, Lot 13, Row 3 at the Hills of Eternity Memorial Park in Colma, San Mateo County, California.

His father’s estate was valued at more than US$500,000 when he died, which was a huge sum in 1910.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!