Stein, Lynne Melanie

2C4 - Lynne Melanie Stein
Plot Location 2C4
Surname Stein
Given Name(s) Lynne Melanie
Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland
Date of Birth (Eng) November 16, 1949
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 19, 1973
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 23
Hebrew Name אילנה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Maurice Stein
Mother’s Name Daphne Stein née Skolnick
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brothers: Stuart (b. 1942) and Terry (b. 1944)
Inscription (Eng) HERE RESTS
[ILANA]
IN CHERISHED MEMORY
OF
LYNNE MELANIE STEIN
BORN 16TH NOVEMBER 1949
DIED 19TH JUNE 1973
AGED 23 YEARS
TREASURED DEARLY BELOVED DAUGHTER
OF DAPHNE, AND SISTER OF STUART.
Inscription (Heb) אילנה ת.נ.צ.ב.ה. שלום
Inscription (Other)
Historical Her brother, Terry, predeceased her. He died in Israel.

Her parents were divorced. Her father may have died in Johannesburg.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!