Stadlin, Mauricy

2H13 - Mauricy Stadlin
Maurice Stadlin, Peninsula Hotel, Hong Kong, 1953

Maurice Stadlin, Peninsula Hotel, Hong Kong, 1953

Plot Location 2H13
Surname Stadlin (born: Stadlen)
Given Name(s) Mauricy (Maurice) (born: Maurycy)
Place of Birth Lwów (now: Lviv, Ukraine)
Date of Birth (Eng) June 27, 1894
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) October 22, 1965
Date of Death (Heb) 26 Tishrei 5626
Age at Death 71
Hebrew Name (משה (בן בערל איציק
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Bernard (Berl Itzig) Schleicher
Mother’s Name Helena (Henne Golde) Stadlen
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Jetty (b. 1892); Izydor (b. 1895)
Inscription (Eng) MAURICY STADLIN
Inscription (Heb) לזכר נשמתן של המנוח משה סטאדלין זל ששבק חיים לכל חי בכו בתשרי בשנת התשכו לפק והיו ימיו ששים שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “271” on back foot of slab
Historical The Hebrew inscription says that he was 60 years old. Perhaps the family didn’t know his real age.

He was an importer of Swiss watches and the Honorary Consul of Portugal at Lausanne.

His name is listed (under Maurycy Stadlin) as having received a visa from the Japanese Consul in Lithuania, Chiune Sugihara, on August 20, 1940. His nationality at the time was Polish.

His parents married in Lviv in 1890. Helena was 30 and Bernard was 24 years old at the time. He is named after his maternal grandfather, Mozes Naftali Stadlen.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!