Somekh, Maurice Muir Percival

2E10 - Maurice Muir Percival Somekh 1 2E10 - Maurice Muir Percival Somekh 2
Plot Location 2E10
Surname Somekh
Given Name(s) Maurice Muir Percival
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) June 10, 1919
Date of Birth (Heb) 12 Sivan 5679
Date of Death (Eng) September 22, 1923
Date of Death (Heb) 12 Tishrei 5684
Age at Death 4
Hebrew Name משה מאיר בן ציון
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Bension Aaron Somekh
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN EVER LOVING MEMORY OF MAURICE MUIR PERCIVAL THE DEARLY BELOVED SON OF MR. & MRS. B.A. SOMEKH BORN IN SHANGHAI ON THE 10TH OF JUNE 1919. DIED IN HONG KONG ON THE 22ND OF SEPTEMBER 1923. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת הילד משה מאיר בן ציון סומך נולד י׳ב סיון תרעט ונלבע יום ש״ק י׳ב תשרי תרפד תנצב׳ה
Inscription (Other) “134” centered on face of black slab
Historical When B. A. Somekh died in 1927, he left an estate (mostly in Shanghai) of over a million taels, which would have been equivalent to more than US$22 million. In 2017, that would be valued at more than US$300 million.

The Somekh Building, located at 149 Yuanmingyuan Road, Huangpu District, Shanghai, would have been theirs at the time. It most likely was expropriated by the Chinese government in 1949.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!