Soloduhin, Sophie

2A13 - Sophie Soloduhin
Plot Location 2A13
Surname Soloduhin
Given Name(s) Sophie
Place of Birth Sinferopol, Crimea, Russia
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1868
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) October 18, 1937
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 69
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Israel
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Traffic accident on Nathan Road, near Cameron Road.
Other Family Data Had six children — three boys and three girls. In 1904, Sophie and Israel fled the Czarist pogroms via the Trans-Siberian Railway to Vladivostok, and south to Harbin. When WWI broke out, the boys moved to Australia. After several years in Harbin, Sophie and Israel, who were quite affluent, sold their properties and cattle, and moved to Brisbane with two of the daughters. The eldest daughter, Tania had married and remained in Harbin. In 1920, three years after Israel’s death, and wanting a more Jewish life, Sophie moved with the girls to Shanghai, where Tania was living.

Granddaughter, Leah Garrick, lives in SF.

Inscription (Eng) TO THE MEMORY OF SOPHIE SOLODUHIN DIED 18TH OCTOBER 1937 AGED 69 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) ת נ צ ב ה
Inscription (Other) “BROWN JONES & CO.” on left side of slab, “165” on middle
Historical She was living at the Laichikok Refugee Centre at the time.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!